Macrophage trafficking in adipose tissue inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Ichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70359628)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 炎症 / 脂肪
Research Abstract
Obesity induces active inflammatory processes in adipose tissue. In these processes macrophages alter their phenotypes and act as central effector cells. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the changes in macrophage phenotypes, this study focused on the macrophage trafficking to and from adipose tissue. We developed a novel method to analyze trafficking of adipose tissue macrophages and identified factors that promote the egression of macrophages. We also identified S100 proteins as a regulator of macrophage trafficking.