Elucidation of cardiovascular pathologies by regulating the processing of the peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90359620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Kenichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70436484)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 蛋白質 / プロテオーム / ストレス / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
It is revealed that endocrine control participates in the condition of a patient of the cardiovascular disease and in late years attracts attention as the field of cardiovascular endocrinology. We pursued the generation mechanism of the fragment which selective bioactive peptide caught the processing to heart seen at the time of arteriosclerosis. We examined whether human recombinant performed a process of this bioactive peptide using a mass spectrometer. In addition, we performed examination whether or not the activity of this enzyme was seen in blood and examined correlation with the condition of a patient. As a result, in the coronary restenotic condition of a patient, we made clear that a piece of the specific bioactive peptide decreased. It is expected future arteriosclerotic new diagnostic agent, that, besides, it is a beginning of the development of the antiarteriosclerotic drug.