The novel fat-derived hormone as a therapeutic target for acute coronary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI NORIYUKI  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (00595514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Koji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (10595515)
SHIBATA Rei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70343689)
MUROHARA Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 急性冠症候群
Research Abstract
Here, we investigated the impacts of the fat-derived hormone omentin on acute myocardial injury in animal models of ischemia/reperfusion (I/R). We found that systemic administration of human omentin protein to mice reduced myocardial infarct size and apoptosis following I/R. Furthermore, intracoronary injection of omentin improved cardiac injury and dysfunction in a pig model of I/R. Thus, omentin represents a novel target molecule for the treatment of acute coronary syndrome.