New approach to analyze inherited arrhythmias using human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takeshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80359786)
Research Collaborator MAKIYAMA Takeru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30528302)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不整脈 / 分子心臓病態学 / 分子心臓病態度学
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the disease causing mechanisms of inherited arrhythmias using human iPS cell derived cardiomyocytes; 1. We assessed the ultrastructural changes of hiPS-CMs during a one-year culture and demonstrated the ultrastructural sarcomeric maturation process. 2. We generated disease-specific iPS cells from a patient associated with catecholaminergic polymorphic ventricular tachycardia. The differentiated cardiomyocytes had an increased susceptibility to catecholamine-induced calcium waves indicating that the cells recapiturated the CPVT phenotype. 3. We generated iPS cells and conducted whole exome sequencing in a large family with an inherited arrhythmia (under analysis).