Establishment of Myocardial Regeneration Therapy Using Small Molecule-Responsive Artificial Receptors For Growth Factor Signal Transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2013)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Teruhisa  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (90393199)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 幹細胞生物学 / 人工受容体 / 体細胞初期化
Research Abstract
Signal transduction from Wnt ligands or Granulocyte Colony Stimulating factor (G-CSF) links to pathways involved in myocardial cell differentiation or cell survival from external stress stimuli. To control these signals in pluripotent stem cells is expected to improve the efficiency for cell survival after implantation as well as for myocardial cell induction. Then, we attempted to generate small molecule-responsive artificial receptors that can activate signal pathways, in the absence of Wnt3a or G-CSF. In the present research project, we constructed chimeric receptors in which single-chain Fv of anti-fluorescein (FL) antibody was tethered to transmembrane/cytoplasmic domains of the receptor for Wnt3a or G-CSF. Mouse ES cells or iPS cells transduced with these chimeric receptors are able to activate the signals in response to FL-conjugated BSA (BSA-FL) as a cognate ligand, and show increased efficiency for myocardial cell differentiation when they are stimulated with BSA-FL.