Novel mechanism regulating timing of cardiovascular cells with molecular linkage between PKA signaling and epigenome regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Jun  京都大学, iPS 細胞研究所, 教授 (50335288)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ES細胞 / 分化(4) G9a / PKA / ヒストンメチル化 / 分化 / G9a
Research Abstract
Currently, it is still impossible to manipulate the timing and velocity of embryonic stem cell differentiation. This study is aiming at elucidation of molecular and cellular mechanisms of regulation for timing and velocity of stem cell differentiation. We demonstrated that activation of protein kinase A (PKA) accelerates differentiation velocity to induce approximately 2-times earlier appearance of mesoderm and other germ layer cells, reciprocally correlated with the earlier disappearan ce of pluripotent markers after ESC differentiation. PKA activation increased protein expression of G9a, a H3K9 methyltransferase, along with earlier H3K9 dimethylation and DNA methylation in Oct3/4 and Nanog gene promoters. We thus reported this novel mechanism regulating differentiation timing of embryonic stem cells(Yamamizu, Cell Stem Cell, 2012)