Elucidation of molecular bases for phenotypical modification of dilated cardiomyopathy by environmental factors
Project/Area Number |
24659390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2013) Osaka University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOMURO Issei 東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30260483)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分子心臓病態学 / モデルマウス / 心不全 / 不整脈 / 循環器・高血圧 / 遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
As animal models for dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM), we analyzed the knock-in mice in which a deletion of 3 base pairs coding for K210 in cardiac troponin (TNNT2) found in familial dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) patients was introduced into endogenous genes. Although mice homozygous for TNNT2 mutant allele (TNNT2 delta210/delta210) exhibited progressive left ventricular chamber dilatation and systolic dysfunction and died due to heart failure, mice heterozygous for TNNT2 mutant allele (TNNT2 delta210/+) did not show the cardiomyopathic phenotype. In TNNT2 delta210/+ mice, the left ventricular systolic function and the arrythmogenicity of ventricular tachycardia/fibrillation were not influenced by high salt intake or high-fat and high-sucrose diet. These results suggest that dietary environment exerts marginal effects on cardiomyopathic phenotype in DCM model mice with the TNNT2 mutation.