The role of sarcomere-specific isoform of docking protein Gab1in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA Yoshikazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90393214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMURO Issei  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30260483)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGab1 / ドッキングタンパク質 / neuregulin-1 / サルコメア / アイソフォーム
Research Abstract
We are focusing on the role of Gab docking proteins in the cardiovascular field. In the present study, we identified a novel isoformof Gab1 (120 kDa) expressed exclusively in cardiac muscle and skeletal muscle, which is different from a ubiquitous isoform of Gab1 expressed in all the tissues. We succeeded in cloning of sarcomere-specific Gab1 isoform cDNA and found the existence of extra-exon in sarcomere-specific Gab1 isoform in mammals. RT-PCR analysis revealed that the expression of this extra-exon was confined to myocardium and skeletal muscle in mice. In addition, we created rabbit polyclonal antibody specific to the amino acid sequences of this extra-exon, and found that this isoform is indeed expressed in the embryonic murine heart at E12.5.