Exploring for new bioactive peptides using our novel assays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KUWASAKO Kenji  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 准教授 (20381098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Johji  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (20274780)
KITAMURA Kazuo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50204912)
NAGATA Sayaka  宮崎大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00452920)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新規生理活性ペプチド / オーファン受容体 / キメラ遺伝子 / 安定発現株 / FACS解析 / FRET解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discovery of unknown bioactive peptides can help to clarify the complexity of the circulatory system. In the past 23 years, we have discovered several potent hypotensive and vasopressor peptides (e.g., adrenomedullin, its related peptides and proangiotensin-12). Furthermore, we have clarified the mechanisms of the signaling, trafficking and pathophysiological roles of the receptor activity-modifying protein (RAMP)-interacting G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs). In this study, we have attempted to identify novel bioactive peptides that may be able to bind to the human orphan GPCRs in the circulatory system. We uniquely constructed several chimeras in which some regions of target orphan GPCRs were replaced with the corresponding regions of some known GPCRs that can powerfully cause agonist-induced cAMP production and internalization. Unfortunately, we were unable to identify any bioactive peptides for the intended purpose.