A challenge of lung regeneration by iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAIJO YASUO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10270828)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS 細胞 / 肺再生 / 肺障害 / iPS / 肺スキャフォールド / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 分化
Research Abstract
We transplanted alveolar differentiated iPS cells into the lung scaffolds. After 12 days culture in vitro, Differentiated iPS cells reconstructed the alveoli and over 10% cells were positive for SPC or Tia. In the bleomycin-induced lung injury model mouse, the cells were transplanted intratracheally. Bronchoalveolar lavage demonstrated IL-6 and TNF-a were drastically suppressed in the differentiated iPS cells group compared to the controls. Fibrotic changes were also suppressed in differentiated iPS cells group. SPC+/PKH26+ or T1a+/PKH26+ cells were observed in the differentiated iPS cells group, but positive cells were quite few. In this study, we demonstrated that alveolar differentiated iPS cells could reconstruct alveoli of the lung scaffold, and ameliorate lung fibrosis in the bleomycin-induced lung injury model mouse.