Development of in vivo imaging for pulmanary amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionToho University (2013-2014)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Satoru  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90323013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Yukitsuka  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (80375203)
Research Collaborator OKUNI Ikuko
SATO Ryuhei
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺アミロイドーシス / in vivoイメージング / PETプローブ / 近赤外線 / アミロイド / 蛍光プローブ / PET / ブレオマイシン / コンゴレッド染色 / Aβ1-42
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary amyloidosis is a disease characterized by extracellular deposition of protein in an abnormal fibrillar form in the lung. The identification of amyloid requires biopsy procedures and Congo red staining that produces green birefringence under polarized light. However, the biopsy procedures have risk such as bleeding. Moreover, Congo red staining of amyloid is not a very sensitive test and requires adequate observer experience. Recently, amyroid imaging for Altzheimer disease has been developed using flurocent probes. These probes might be useful for amyloid imaging for lung amyloidosis. Therefore, the ultimate aim of this study was to estabilsh the method for amyloid imaging for the lung amyloidosis. To achieve this model poupose, we developed a mouse model for pulmonary amyloidosis. Using this model and THK-265, we detected amyloid deposition in the lung. The results suggest that it is feasible to perform amyloid imaging for pulonary amyloidosis patients.