Development of methods to define the pathogenic magnitude of the influenza virus infection using human airway epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAYA Mutsuo  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60261640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Hidekazu  独立行政法人国立病院機構(仙台医療センター臨床研究部), 病因研究室, 病因研究室長 (50172698)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 重症化阻止 / 気道上皮細胞 / インフルエンザウイルス / ウイルス増殖 / 温度環境 / 病原性
Research Abstract
In the present study using human airway epithelial cells infected with four strains of influenza viruses, increases in the viral release and interleukin (IL)-6, which are associated with the pathogenic magnitude of the influenza virus infection, were correlated to the number of detached cells and the concentration of lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) in the supernatants. Because these parameters are associated with the pathogenesis of the patients, the experimental methods to infect airway epithelial cells with influenza virus may be useful to define the pathogenic magnitude of the influenza virus.
The consistent replication of influenza virus in the airway epithelial cells was also detected at 39.0 degrees C, but the increased concentrations of LDH in the supernatants were observed. Appropriate use of anti-influenza virus drugs and improvement of cell functions by normalizing body temperature with anti-inflammatory drugs are needed to prevent severe conditions by influenza virus infection.