Genetic analysis of smoking behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIZAWA NOBUYUKI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00301896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords喫煙習慣 / 禁煙 / 遺伝因子 / 喫煙 / 禁煙外来 / 網羅的ゲノム解析 / ニコチン依存 / COPD / セロトニン / ニューレキシン / GWAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted GWAS for smoking behaviour using 1369 healthy Japanese adults. Smoking behaviour was evaluated by smoking status (current, ex or never) and smoking index. Although we failed to identify significant associations at any chromosomal regions at the GWAS level significance, some of the previously reported genes for smoking behaviour in non-Japanese populations showed some associations with smoking status and/or smoking index. These genes included genes encoding serotonin 2A receptor (HTR2A) and neurexin 1 (NRXN1). In 56 smoking individuals who completed 8 weeks of smoking cessation clinic, none of these genetic factors were related to success or failure of smoking cessation.