Association of deubiquitin ligase and cell surface molecules regulates the pathophysiology of malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Chikao  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (30119028)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / CD26 / CD9 / α5β1インテグリン / ペリオスチン / ソマトスタチン受容体4(SSTR4) / 脱ユビキチン酵素22(USP22) / 浸潤転移 / SSTR4 / CD26抗体 / SHP-2 / 細胞増殖 / アゴニスト / USP22 / 脱ユビキチン酵素 / β1インテグリン / β1α5
Research Abstract
Malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) is an aggressive malignancy arising from mesothelial lining of pleura. It is generally associated with a history of asbestos exposure and has a very poor prognosis. We found that expression of CD26 upregulates periostin secretion by MPM cells, leading to enhanced MPM cell migratory and invasive activity. CD26 potentiates tumor cell invasion through its interaction with alpha5 beta1 integrin, and CD9 negatively regulates tumor cell invasion by reducing the level of CD26-alpha5 beta1 integrin complex through an inverse correlation between CD9 and CD26 expression. We also showed CD26 associated with somatostatin (SST) receptor 4 and this interaction regulates the growth of MPM cells. Moreover, CD26 is also associated with deubiquitin ligase22 (USP22) which regulated the invasion and metastasis of CD26 positive mesothelioma cells and actually these molecules colocalized in the tissue samples of malignant mesothelioma.