The establishment of new screening method using the secretory protein expression system for the investigation of the causative antigen of the disease mainly composed cell-mediated immune response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
EISHI Yoshinobu  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70151959)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液性免疫反応 / 細胞性免疫反応 / サルコイドーシス / 感染症 / cDNAライブラリ
Research Abstract
We made Propionibacterium acnes secretory protein expression system and performed the screening using the cells from animals immunized with P. acnes and that system. We performed lymphocyte stimulation test against 1132 clones and got one positive clone. This recombinant protein did not, however, show a positive result with the cells from patients with sarcoidosis. We needed to perform screenings with the cells from patients with disease susceptibility rather than using cells from immunized animals. We then carried out the same system with patients' cells, but we encountered some difficulties due to the limited number. Therefore we executed the screening with patients' blood plasma instead for the first screening to select candidates for antigen. As a result, we had found 5 antigen candidates and have confirmed its induction to cell-mediated immune response with P. acnes immunized mice. Currently, we are validating their reactivity with the sarcoidosis patients.