Identification of stem cells from oncogenic mouse lungs by epithelial growth factor receptor gene mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SATO AKIKO  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30623532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木浦 勝行  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10243502)
伊藤 隆明  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70168392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBASCs / EGFR遺伝子変異改変マウス / 器官培養 / EGFR遺伝子改変マウス / マウスEGFR遺伝子改変マウス / EGFR遺伝子変異 / EGFRチロシンリン酸化酵素阻害剤 / マウスEgfr遺伝子改変マウス / EGFRチロシンリン酸化酵素阻害薬 / 胎仔の器官培養 / 肺がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used fetuses born by genetically modified mouse (♂) and wild type C57BL / 6 mouse (♀) which introduced EGFR gene mutation (mouse EGFRExon 19 delE 748 - A 752 and human EGFRExon 21 L 858 R) respectively established in the applicant 's laboratory, Researcher Fetal lung was excised and organ culture was carried out under the guidance of Professor Takaaki Ito of Kumamoto University. Carcinogenesis in the process of lung development was confirmed directly. In the future, we plan to add EGFR-TKI to a culture using a part of the lung cancer tissue of fetal lung and investigate changes in EGFR-TKI susceptibility using MTT assay, Western blotting method, immunostaining etc.