Mechanisms for systemic inflammation in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA AKIHITO  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (30191513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (30274377)
IKEZOE Takayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (80294833)
OHNISHI Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (90553876)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCOPD / 併存症 / 内臓脂肪 / 全身性炎症 / 閉塞性肺疾患 / TNF
Research Abstract
We collected visceral fat tissues (n=120) during abdominal surgery for mainly early abdominal malignancies and investigated inflammatory cells including macrophages and cytokines. The COPD group having obstructive ventilatory impairment and smoking history did not have significantly increased number of macrophages which is a marker for fat tissue inflammation, when compared to non-smokers or healthy smokers. Further, in the COPD group with high serum CRP tended to have higher visceral fat macrophages than those with low CRP, but did not reach to be significant. In the entire study, both BMI and %VC were significantly correlated with the number of visceral fat macrophages independently by multivariate analysis. These results suggest that visceral fat inflammation is not involved in systemic inflammation of COPD, but is associated with lower lung volume.