Project/Area Number |
24659406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Nobuhiro 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70418838)
YANAGI Shigehisa 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60404422)
TSUBOUCHI Hironobu 宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (60573988)
ARIMURA Yasuji 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70534080)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 急性肺損傷 / トレンスレーショナルリサーチ / グレリン / 六君子湯 / ALI |
Research Abstract |
Ghrelin, an acylated peptide produced in the stomach, increases food intake and growth hormone secretion, suppresses inflammation. Rikkunshito (RKT) is known to stimulate ghrelin secretion. In this study, we examined the effects of RKT on acute lung injury (ALI) by using a ALI model in mice. The RKT-treated mice showed a definitively higher survival rate than control mice after injury. The amelioration of neutrophil alveolar infiltration, pulmonary vascular permeability, induction of proinflammatory cytokines, activation of the NF-kappa B pathway and lung fibrosis were notable in the RKT-treated mice. Our results indicate that RKT administration exerts protective effects against ALI. We also investigate the relationship between ghrelin levels and disease severity in ALI patients. Plasma ghrelin concentrations positively correlated with serum CRP levels and APACHEII scores in ALI patients. These data suggest that plasma ghrelin levels might reflect disease severity in ALI patients.