Role of ADP ribosyl cyclase in pathogenesis of preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI NOBUYUKI  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40588456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60215829)
SATO Emiko  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (20466543)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高血圧 / 蛋白尿 / 妊娠 / 流産 / 子宮内胎児発育不全 / 国際情報交換 / タンパク尿
Research Abstract
Pre-eclampsia (PE), hypertension and proteinuria developing after 20 weeks of gestation, is the cause of maternal and fetal deaths. The only definitive treatment currently available to save the mother and/or the baby is induced delivery. Anti-hypertensives acceptable for use during pregnancy help control maternal blood pressure in PE, but they do not prevent pre-term delivery nor correct the fetal growth restriction associated with PE. We have demonstrated that nicotinamide reduces the hypertension and proteinuria in mice having a pre-eclampsia-like condition, delays miscarriages and alleviates the fetal growth restriction. Nicotinamide is the first substance that benefits both mother and offspring by targeting a pathway specifically dysfunctional in PE. It merits evaluation for preventing or treating PE in humans.