Epigenetic mechanisms underlying renal derangement in hypertension and diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toshiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員、名誉教授 (10114125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 高血圧 / 食塩 / エピジェネティクス / 糖尿病 / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
Diabetes is often complicated with hypertension, but the underlying mechanisms have not been clarified. We investigated whether epigenetic derangement in the kidney underlies hypertension in diabetic model animals.
Because kidney is composed with multiple cell types, we sorted proximal tubule cells and investigated the differential DNA methylation status. In normal mice, DNA methylation of multiple genes including those involved in blood pressure regulation was selectively demethylated in proximal tubules. In db/db mice, diabetic mice with salt sensitive hypertension, aberrant DNA methylation and mRNA changes were detected in some of the genes related to blood pressure regulation. These results suggest that epigenetic abnormalities may underlie hypertension in diabetes.