Role of aquaporins in endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI SEI  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60170677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水・電解質代謝学 / 水チャネル / 遺伝子改変マウス / アクアポリン / 嚢胞腎 / 小胞体 / トランスジェニックマウス / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to clarify pathopysiologival roles of aquaporins in endoplasmic reticulum (ER). AQP11 knockout mice (AQP11-KO) showed polycystic kidney. However, molecular mechanism(s) of the cyst formation remained to be determined. To clarify this, we generated HA-tagged AQP11 BAC transgenic mice (AQP11-TG), and also analyzed AQP11-KO focusing on PKD1 (PC-1)and PKD2 (PC-2). AQP11 was found to be localized in endoplasmic reticulum in the proximal tubules, and impaired glycosylation processing and aberrant membrane trafficking of PC-1 was observed in AQP11 KO mice, suggesting the involvement of AQP11 in proper glycosylation of PC-1 in ER.