Detection of injured nephron segments using brand-new urinary biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAKA HIDEHIKO  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20447642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tadashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30092737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遠位尿細管 / 近位尿細管 / Calbindin 1 / the human protein atlas / microarray / Western blotting / データベース / 尿プロテオーム / 免疫染色 / ウエスタンブロッティング / 間質尿細管傷害 / IgA腎症 / UUO / バイオマーカー / 尿蛋白質 / 尿細管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to discover urinary biomarkers which identify the kidney injured sites as distal or proximal tubules, glomeruli, and interstitium. The proteome-transcriptome-combined database was completed with 3 databases; the Human Protein Atlas (immunohisotochemistry), the microarray database of human kidney, and the urinary proteome database. AS a result, 14 proteins were defined as distal originated urinary proteins, and 50 proteins were proximal. In rat UUO kidneys, mRNA expressions of 8 of 14 distal proteins such as ANXA3 were up-regulated while 3 of 14 distal proteins such as CALB1 were down-regulated. Urinary CALB1 were shown reduced in anti-GBM GN rats with significant distal tubule cells injury, and in some IgA nephropathy patients with tubulointerstitial injury. Our proteome-transcriptome-combined database may be a good tool to discover new urinary biomarkers which identify the injured sites as distal or proximal tubules.