Genetic diagnosis by next generation sequencing in polycystic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Toshio  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00277120)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多発性嚢胞腎 / ADPKD / PKD1 / PKD2 / 遺伝子変異 / 次世代シークエンサー
Research Abstract
In seventeen-nine of one hundred and two ADPKD patients, the mutations of PKD1 or PKD2 gene were found by next generation sequencing method using target-enrichment DNA system. The detection rate was 77.5 %. In sixty-seven mutations of PKD1 gene, eighteen nonsense mutation (27%), thirteen small deletion or insertion (19%), five splicing mutation (7%), thirty-one missense mutation (46%) were found. In twelve mutations of PKD2 gene, seven nonsense mutation (58%), three small deletion or insertion (25%), no splicing mutation and two missense mutation (17%) were found. PKD mutations by next generation sequencing method using target-enrichment DNA system were detected in a short time in comparison with the conventional capillary sequencing method.