Analysis to reveal a disease causing gene in a family with hereditary myopathy with inclusion body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masashi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70302148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masaaki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50622479)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1 C 臨床神経分子遺伝学 / 筋萎縮 / 筋疾患 / CytoplasmicBodyMyopathy / 次世代シークエンサー / プロテアソーム / 封入体を伴う筋疾患
Research Abstract
Myofibrillar myopathy (MFM) is a group of chronic muscular disorders that show the focal dissolution of myofibrils and accumulation of degradation products. In this study, we performed linkage analysis and exome sequencing on the family of MFM patients and identified a novel c.90263G4T mutation in the TTN gene (NM_001256850). Mutations in TTN in patients with hereditary myopathy with early respiratory failure (HMERF, MIM #603689) was reported very recently. The mutation identified in this study is located on the A-band domain of titin, suggesting a strong relationship between mutations in the A-band domain of titin and HMERF. It is possible that focused analysis of TTN may detect more mutations in patients with MFMs, especially in those with early respiratory failure.