Reconstitution of the cellular prion protein unfolding system using Hsp90 and its associated proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKASEGAWA Yuji  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90418616)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプリオン / 高次構造変換 / Hsp90 / 複製 / 立体構造変換 / インビトロ再構成系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find cellular components affecting the conformation of the cellular prion protein (PrPC), we constructed an assay system measuring trypsin susceptibility of a recombinant cellular prion protein (rPrP). Consequently, we purified heat shock protein 90 (hsp90) from mouse neuroblastoma Neuro-2a cells. Hsp90 is a 90-kDa chaperone protein abundantly expressed in the cytosol, nuclear and extracellular space. In the in vitro assay, 1) Hsp90 unfolded the central region of rPrP, 2) the Hsp90 C-terminal chaperon domain is necessary for the unfolding activity; 3) any nucleotides such as ATP were not necessary for the unfolding activity; 3) Hsp90, however, unfolded the copper-loaded rPrP, which is more resistant to trypsin digestion, in the presence of ATP or ADP, but not AMP. In addition, we obtained novel Hsp90 C-terminal chaperon domain inhibitors, cisplatin derivatives, and confirmed that these inhibitors suppressed the prion formation in prion-infected neuroblastoma cells.