micro RNA as a novel biomarker for neurodegenerative diseses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsushi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (70261534)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / バイオマーカー / シヌクレイノパチー / miRNA / 多系統萎縮症 / エクソソーム / 髄液
Research Abstract
We analyzed miRNAs in exosome fractions of human cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). The CSF was collected from five cases with Parkinson disease (PD) and three control cases. The samples were analyzed by using the miRBase ver19.0 (Agilent) and several miRNAs were identified to be significantly increased or decreased. By using the three algorithms, TargetScan, miRDB and DIANA LAB, gene X was revealed to be a target gene of the miR-1xxx. The protein product of gene X is known to play a key role in the post-translational modification of alpha-synuclein, suggesting the changes of miRNA levels in CSF are reflecting pathophyisiological processes in PD brain.