Elucidation of the epigenetic gene regulation related to the inhibition of prion formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DOH-URA Katsumi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00263012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / プリオン / エピゲノム / 治療学 / 糖質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the action mechanism of a compound that is inhibitory against prion formation for a long term, epigenetic modification of chromosomal DNA was examined in the brain tissue samples from the compound-treated mice and the control mice. Both methylation mapping and histone modification mapping were performed by the chromatin immunoprecipitation and promoter array analyses. In addition, gene expression profiling was performed by DNA array analysis and microRNA array analysis using the same brain tissue samples. All results were analyzed bioinfomatically, and candidate genes were finally extracted.