Analysis of vascular endothelial growth factor as novel therapeutic target for methylmercury poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOHATA Takayoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (60361911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20515663)
USUKI Fusako  国立水俣病総合研究センター, 臨床部, 室長 (50185013)
FUJIMURA Masatake  国立水俣病総合研究センター, 基礎研究 部・病理室, 室長 (20416564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水俣病 / メチル水銀中毒 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 血液脳関門 / VEGF / 小脳 / ラット
Research Abstract
Minamata disease and Niigata Minamata disease are methylmercury poisoning in Japan caused by environmental pollution. We analyzed the mechanism by which methyl-mercury causes brain damage from a standpoint of blood brain barrier (BBB) damage. We demonstrated that methylmercury caused up-regulation of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in rat brain, and caused BBB damage. We also demonstrated that VEGF inhibition by anti-VEGF neutralizing antibody may ameliorate brain damage associated with methylmercury poisoning.