Elucidation of activity-dependent synapse pathology and development of therapy for spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATSUNO MASAHISA  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50402566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40432257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動ニューロン疾患 / シナプス / 神経筋接合部 / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 神経変性 / 運動ニューロン / マイクロアレイ / 骨格筋 / 神経変性疾患
Research Abstract
Spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA) is an adult-onset motor neuron disease caused by the expansion of a trinucleotide CAG repeat in androgen receptor (AR).Recent studies suggest that synaptic dysfunction is an early molecular event in the pathogenesis of various neurodegenerative disorders. In this study, we investigated the synapse pathology in a mouse model of SBMA using immunohistochemistry and microarray analysis. Our results showed that neuromuscular junctions of SBMA mice are denervated at pre-symptomatic stage of the disease. The gene expression analysis identified down-regulated genes that have functions including ion binding.