Establishment of a system for monitoring endoplasmic reticulum redox state in mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Shinsuke  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40378170)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsER stress / 神経変性疾患 / ALS / 小胞体ストレス
Research Abstract
The endoplasmic reticulum (ER) performs a critical role in the oxidative folding of nascent proteins such that perturbations to ER homeostasis may lead to protein misfolding and subsequent pathological processes. Among the mechanisms for maintaining ER homeostasis is a redox regulation, which is a critical determinant of the fate of ER stressed cells. Here we report the establishment of a system for monitoring ER redox state in mammalian cells. The new ER redox sensing system was developed based on the previously described monitoring system in yeast. Our system could successfully monitor the dynamic ER redox state in mammalian cells. Using this system, we find that manipulation of ER oxidases changes ER redox state. The mammalian ER redox sensing system could be used to study the mechanisms of ER redox regulation and provide a foundation for an approach to develop novel therapeutic modalities for human diseases related to dysregulated ER homeostasis including neurodegeneration.