Development of neuroprotective therapy for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis using serotonergic reagent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Masato  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00273970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Ikuko  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40335633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / アストロサイト / セロトニン / 運動障害 / メタロチオネイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined neuroprotective effects of serotonin-1A receptor agonist 8-OH-DPAT on progressive motor neuron degeneration in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) model mice and in primary culture cells. The pre-treatments of 8-OH-DPAT prior to onset of motor symptoms delayed disease onset. The chronic post-treatments of the drug after the onset significantly inhibited disease progression and showed protective effects on motor neuron loss in the cervical and lumber spinal cords in the ALS models. Furthermore, we revealed that the neuroprotective effects are based, in part, on expression and release of metallothionein in/from astrocytes via serotonin-1A receptors and sequent activation of transcription factor Nrf2.