Interaction of AAA chaperones with amyloid fibrils related to human diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Teru  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00158825)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAAA型シャペロン / VCP / 神経変性疾患 / TDP-43 / アミロイド線維 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Amyloid fibrils of TDP-43 accumulate in patients of neurodegenerative diseases caused by mutations in the AAA chaperone VCP. Specific interaction of VCP with TDP-43 amyloid fibrils was demonstrated biochemically and by high-speed atomic force microscopy. Disease-related mutations reduced interaction between VCP and TDP-43 amyloid fibrils. VCP showed a significant disaggregation activity of TDP-43 amyloid fibrils in the presence of ATP. High-speed AFM analysis revealed that the N-D1 ring of CDC-48, a C. elegans VCP homolog, repeatedly rotates clockwise and resets against the D2 ring. A similar result was obtained with human VCP. Based on these observations, we have proposed that repeated back and forward rotations of VCP may account for mechanical force in disaggregation.