Establishing the basic study for unmyelinated and myelinated central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NUKINA Nobuyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (10134595)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無髄線維 / 線条体投射線維 / sodium channel / beta4 subunit / Nav1.2 / ナトリウムチャンネル / 線条体中型有棘細胞 / 線条体 / 無髄神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of unmyelinated fiber in central nervous system is not well elucidated. Even which nervous system is unmylinated is well unknown. We recently found the striatal projection fibers are unmylinated suggested by the distribution pattern of sodium channel beta4 subunit. In this study we further confirm this fact and identified several features of those unmyelinated fibers(Miyazaki et al Nat Commun2014)