Epigenomics and muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2013)
独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yukiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50238135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Takeo  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70293511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Satoru  国立精神・神経医療研究センター神経研究所, 疾病研究第一部, 室長 (00370982)
NISHINO Ichizo  国立精神・神経医療研究センター神経研究所, 疾病研究第一部, 部長 (00332388)
Research Collaborator SATO Hidenori  山形大学, 第3内科, 准教授
SATO Takatoshi  東京女子医科大学, 小児科, 医員
ISHIYAMA Teruhiko  国立精神・神経医療研究センター病院, 医長
AMANAKA Kohei  国立精神・神経医療研究センター神経研究所, 疾病研究第一部, 研究生
GOTO Kanako  国立精神・神経医療研究センター神経研究所, 疾病研究第一部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝学 / エピゲノム / 細胞・組織 / メチル化 / 筋疾患 / ゲノム / 発現抑制 / 脳神経疾患 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
Facioscapulohumeral muscular dystrophy (FSHD) is caused by truncation of 3.3-kb D4Z4 repeats on the chromosome 4q35, which is thought to have close association with epigenomic changes. In this study, we performed genome-wide methylation study by using high dense methylation array, but no specific changes were found between the patients and their healthy parents. Next, we performed specific methylation study of the disease associated genomic region of FSHD. We found negative correlation between clinical severity and DNA methylation. This affected chromosome-specific analysis is useful to elucidate pathogenesis of FSHD.