New Conceptual Framework for Copy Number Variation-associated Diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Hideki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00344664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKA Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70400679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / ゲノム / 疾患関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
Genetic factors play very important roles in the onset and progression of type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM). We previously found that copy number losses in the subtelomeric region on chromosome 4p16.3 were detected in early-onset Japanese T2DM patients at a high frequency. Herein, we additionally found two novel copy number losses within the subtelomeric regions on chromosomes 16q24 and 22q13, which have significant associations with early-onset Japanese T2DM. Furthermore, copy number variation (CNV) analysis of the whole genome verified simultaneous copy number losses in all three subtelomeric regions in 11 of our 100 T2DM subjects, while none of 100 non-diabetic controls showed the copy number losses in all three regions. Thus, CNV within multiple subtelomeric regions are strongly associated with early-onset T2DM and examination of simultaneous CNVs in these three regions may lead to the development of an accurate and selective procedure for detecting genetic susceptibility to T2DM.