Role of fatty acid elongase Elovl6 in the sucrose preference formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMANO Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20251241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKA Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70400679)
NAKAGAWA Yoshimi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80361351)
石井 清朗  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80419150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 嗜好性 / 食嗜好性
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of Elovl6 deficiency on the food intake and food preference in mice. Three types of diets were used in this study, with one or two diets simultaneously available to wild-type (WT) and Elovl6 knockout (KO) mice. In Experiment 1, mice were fed a standard chow, high fat, or high sucrose diet. In Experiment 2, WT and Elovl6KO mice were fed one of three pairs of diet, chow and HF, HS and HF, or chow and HS. Food intake was sequentially monitored in individually caged mice. In Experiment 1, Elovl6KO mice showed an enhanced ingestion of HS diet than WT mice. In contrast, the standard chow and HF diet intake were similar between WT and Elovl6KO mice. In Experiment 2, as compared with WT mice, Elovl6KO mice showed a greater preference for HS diet than a chow diet, but exhibited an equivalent preference for chow versus HF diet, or HS versus HF diet. With chow and HS diets, the total amount of food and calorie intake, which are the sum of HS and chow diet, were similar between WT and Elovl6 KO mice because chow diet consumption was decreased at all time point in Elovl6KO mice. Elovl6KO mice demonstrated a clear enhanced preference for HS diet. These results indicate that Elovl6 may play a specific and unique role in the control of hedonic eating such as sucrose palatability, but have no effect on homeostatic eating.