Project/Area Number |
24659442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Tetsuro 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (00212952)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脂肪蓄積 / 脂肪代謝 / 脂肪細胞 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 脂質 / 生体分子 / 生理活性 |
Research Abstract |
We recently discovered a novel signaling pathway involving ALK7, one of the type I TGFbeta receptors, which increases both the adipocyte size and lipid content by suppressing lipolysis. To understand the function and regulation of this pathway, it is essential to identify its unknown ligands of this orphan receptor. For this purpose, 33 mammalian TGFbeta family members were screened for those upregulated under a nutrient excess state. As a result, four members were found to be upregulated. Furthermore, three of them showed ligand activities to increase gene expression through ALK7 in cultured cells. All the three candidate ligands were highly expressed in adipose tissue, although each of them was expressed in different kinds of cells. These results suggest that these ALK7 ligands function in an autocrine or paracrine manner to regulate the lipid metabolism and content of mature adipocytes.