Molecular identity and mechanisms of lipolysis-stimulated insulin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Hiroaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (80610211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANASHI Mikio  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70610799)
TAKAMOTO Iseki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60431871)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 脂質 / インスリン分泌 / 脂肪細胞 / リパーゼ / メタボローム解析 / インスリン / 脂肪分解 / インスリン分泌刺激物質
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at elucidating the molecular mechanisms of catecholamine-induced insulin secretion. We have previously identified a profound defect of this phenomenon in mice with a targeted disruption of HSL, which is one of the major lipases involved in adipocyte lipolysis. As the plasma levels of hormones that affect insulin secretion were similar between wild-type and HSLKO mice, we reasoned some lipolytic products of HSL in adipocytes stimulate insulin secretion from beta cells in pancreas. Through metabolomics approach, we have identified several candidates, which have been further tested for the ability to stimulate insulin secretion.