| Project/Area Number |
24659444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Metabolomics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Kazutoshi 京都大学, iPS 細胞研究所, 講師 (80432326)
YAMASHITA Jun 京都大学, iPS 細胞研究所, 教授 (50335288)
NAKAO Kazuki 東京大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20217657)
EBIHARA Ken 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70362514)
SONE Masakatsu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40437207)
SAKURAI Hidetoshi 京都大学, iPS 細胞研究所, 講師 (80528745)
NOGUCHI Michio 京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (00432394)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 脂肪細胞 / iPS細胞 / 脂肪萎縮症 / 細胞治療 / ヌードマウス |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the function of adipocyte derived from human iPS and ES cells and the survival and maintenance of these cells after transplantation into nude mice. The adipocytes derived from human iPS and ES cells showed adipocyte function such as lipolysis, and survived at least 4 weeks after the transplantation. The adipogenic differentiation and transplantation system in vitro and in vivo is expected to be useful in the study of pathophysiology and to be applied for future cell therapy.