Effect of thyroid hormone to muscle hypertrophy by aerobic training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOIBUCHI NORIYUKI  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80234681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Toshiharu  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80375576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有酸素運動 / 骨格筋 / 甲状腺ホルモン / NaK-ATPase / ホルモン感受性
Research Abstract
Aerobic exercise facilitates oxidative phosphorylation and glycolysis of skeletal muscle. Thyroid hormone (TH) also facilitates such metabolic events. We studied whether TH signaling pathway is activated by aerobic training using rat treadmill exercise model. Male adult rats received 30 min/day treadmill training with different exercise intensity for 12 days. We determined exercize intensity by plasma lactate levels. TSH level was suppressed in both aerobic and anaerobic groups during the exercise. TRbeta1 mRNA and protein levels were augmented by aerobic but not anaerobic training. Aerobic training also augmented T3-activated NaK-ATPase mRNA expression. Aerobic training alters TH signaling at least in part by increasing TRbeta1 expression.