Crosstalk between sirtuins and endocrine system in regulation of brown adipose tissue function.
Project/Area Number |
24659451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | グルカゴン / 褐色脂肪 / 熱産生 / 脱共役蛋白質 / 交感神経 / サーチュイン / ニコチンアミド代謝 / 線維芽細胞成長因子21 / 寒冷曝露 / ニコチンアミド / 甲状腺ホルモン / 寒冷暴露 / 内分泌代謝学 / カロリー制限 / 肥満 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brown adipose tissue (BAT) plays important roles in adaptive thermogenesis. It is well known that function of BAT is regulated by sympathetic nerve system and thyroid hormones. We have established animal models deficient in glucagon gene and have shown that glucagon plays important roles not only in glucose homeostasis but also in regulation of amino acid metabolism and nicotinamide metabolism. In this study, BAT function in glucagon-deficient mice was analyzed, as the animal showed cold intolerance. Expression of genes involved in thermogenesis, such as uncoupling protein 1 and deiodinase 2, was lower in BAT in glucagon-deficient mice than in the controls. Administration of glucagon to glucagon-deficient mice restored gene expression patterns in BAT and ameliorated cold intolerance. Involvement of FGF21 was suggested, as its serum concentration was markedly increased by glucagon administration.