Influence of mechanical stress applied to ES/iPS cells on organelle control and cell metabolism/differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40252457)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsES細胞 / 細胞分化 / 腎臓細胞 / メカニカルストレス
Research Abstract
Our objective was to establish a method for inducing the differentiation of renal tubular cells from human ES cells, and to clarify the significance of mechanical stress in the process of differentiation. KSP was used as a marker for renal tubular cell differentiation. Differentiation to an intermediate mesoderm was promoted using GSK3β inhibitor. Epithelization was then promoted using a reduced serum medium containing EGF, which successfully yielded approximately 5% KSP-positive cells. We then investigated the influence of mechanical stress on cell differentiation using HKC-8, a human proximal tubular cell, under different conditions. However, it was not possible to apply sufficient mechanical stress. We are therefore planning to conduct further investigations in the future.