Analysis of leukemogenesis caused by disordered transcription regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ritsuko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40226262)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGATA転写因子 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 白血病 / 巨核球
Research Abstract
GATA1 is a transcription factor essential for erythroid/megakaryocytic cell differentiation. Acquired mutations deleting the N-terminal region of GATA1 protein are frequently found in acute megakaryoblastic leukemia (AMKL) and transient myeloproliferative disorder (TMD) in children with Down syndrome. We found that full length of GATA1 could restrict proliferation of megakaryocyte progenitors derived from livers of GATA1-null fetus and cell line originally established from AMKL patients, whereas mutant GATA1s lacking consensus motif essential for the interaction sites with Rb protein could not support the GATA1 function on the growth regulation of immature megakaryocytes. This finding indicates that the GATA1 function supported by interaction with Rb protein is involved in the onset of TMD.