Pathophysiological elucidation of refractory leukemias with the genetic analyses at the single-cell level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Mineo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80312320)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords白血病幹細胞 / BCR-ABL / clonal evolution / AML1-MDS1-Evi1
Research Abstract
In this study, we assessed the variations of BCR-ABL expression at the single-cell level, with the use of patient samples from a t(3;21) positive chronic myeloid leukemia patient and a single-cell gene expression analyzer. We assessed several cell populations of patient samples, isolated via surface antigen profiles. In the result, we found that the expression level of BCR-ABL in CD34+/ CD38-/CD90+ leukemic cells was likely to be lower than those in other fractions at the single-cell level.