Studies on promotion of hematopoietic tumor cell survival by A20
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Shoji  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90263160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Yasunori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00516312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液腫瘍 / 細胞死 / カスパーゼ / A20 / 翻訳後修飾 / ユビキチン / 癌 / ATL
Research Abstract
A20 is a ubiquitin-editing enzyme that regulates inflammation and cancer development. Our current studies revealed that A20 was abundantly expressed in several types of cancer cells such as HTLV-I infected cells in contrast to lymphomas of B-cell lineage that harbor somatic mutation or deletion. In HTLV-I infected cell lines, A20 was co-immunoprecipitated with caspase-8 or FADD independently of any death-ligand stimulation. RNA-interference mediated depletion of A20 induced activation of caspase-8 and its downstream effectors, caspase-3 and -7, and caused marked reduction in the cell viability. Taken together, these results suggest that A20 plays a pivotal role in the survival of HTLV-I-infected cells.