Development of a novel anti-platelet drug targeted for collagen-induced platelet aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigeto  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (10296121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IYORI Mitsuhito  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (20608351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗血小板薬 / コラーゲン / ハマダラカ / 唾液タンパク / 結晶構造
Research Abstract
AAPP, a mosquito saliva protein, specifically blocks platelet adhesion to collagen by binding directly to collagen and subsequently causing platelet aggregation. The aim of this study was to identify the active region of AAPP responsible for the anti-thrombotic activity because we hypothesized that AAPP could be used as a candidate anti-platelet drug. We identified that the essential moiety of AAPP for collagen binding and anti-thrombotic activity was in the region encoded by exon 3-4. The crystal structure of this domain was also determined. AAPP inhibited whole blood aggregation induced by collagen at 10 mg/kg body weight. AAPP prevented pulmonary death at a lower dose (3 mg/kg) without prolongation of bleeding time compared with aspirin (100 mg/kg) that compromised hemostasis. These results indicate that AAPP has great potential as a new anti-platelet agent with a better risk/benefit ratio than that seen with aspirin.