Dual Stem Cell Therapy with Pharmacologically-Stimulated Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA TAIRA  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80229286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yasuo  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70605146)
HIRAI Hideyo  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50315933)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / さい帯血 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 造血幹細胞 / テリパラチド / カドヘリン
Research Abstract
This study has examined potential of mesenchymal stem cells that are stimulated by pharmacological agents for the application to hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. Parathyroid hormone improved the survival of lethally-irradiated mice in bone marrow transplantation and stimulated mesenchymal stem cells to enhance the expansion of hematopoietic cells. Mesenchymal stem cells can be isolated from an umbilical cord blood unit with small volume that is unavailable for umbilical cord blood transplantation. The isolated umbilical cord blood mesenchymal stem cells showed the proliferation and multi-differentiation capabilities that are equivalent to bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells.