Gene mutations in hematopoietic stem cells of chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO TOSHIHIRO  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70343324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性リンパ性白血病 / 造血幹細胞 / 白血化機構 / 幹細胞 / 白血病モデルマウス / エキソンシーケンス / 白血化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) is a mature B cell malignancy, which has been considered to originate from mature B cells. We reported that even in CLL, very primitive hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) should be involved in the pathogenesis of CLL. In this study, we tried to identify the somatic mutations acquired in primary CLL cells, and test whether such somatic mutations could be detected within HSCs of the CLL patients. We found that some of the identical somatic mutations acquired in CLL cells could be traced back to CD34+ human hematopoietic stem progenitor cells (HSPCs) and myeloid cells of the CLL patients. These results collectively suggest that early mutations associated with CLL pathogenesis should be acquired and accumulated within the self-renewing HSCs in human, and these abnormal pre-leukemic HSCs play a significant role in the multi-step leukemia progression processes of CLL.