Project/Area Number |
24659464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYMA Daisuke 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00426652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHITANI Tooru 九州大学, 生態防御医学研究所, 准教授 (40448428)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 血内科学 / グロビン / 赤血球 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Production of a Gm16515 KO mouse: After purchasing embryonic stem cell 2 clone and obtaining a male chimera mouse from the female chimera mouse of F01 of two clones with a blastocyst injection method, it was made to cross continuously with B6 mouse. (2)Extraction of the candidate factor which induces invalid red corpuscle hematogenesis of bata-thalassemic : the database was created from the wild type and beta bata-thalassemic model mouse. As a beta bata-thalassemic inducement factor, IgfbpX belonging to an insulin-like growth factor joint single protein family was extracted. (3)In vitro performance analysis of a candidate factor: Fetal liver with prosperous red corpuscle hematogenesis was used.In the wild-type mouse, IgfbpX rose end term red corpuscle hematogenesis. Rise of globin gene expression was accepted with the bata-thalassemic model mouse.