Establishment of iron chelation therapy to inhibit the development of MDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBUNE Masayoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Shohei  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80515792)
IYAMA Satoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50398319)
KATO Junji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMDS / 8-OHdG / 鉄キレート / 酸化的DNA損傷 / 鉄キレート剤 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 幹細胞 / 白血病 / HPLC-ECD / 活性酸素 / 予後因子 / ゲノム / 腫瘍幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most MDS patients eventually require red RBC transfusions for anemia and consequently develop iron overload. Excess free iron in cells catalyzes generation of reactive oxygen species that cause oxidative stress, including oxidative DNA damage. However, it is uncertain how iron-mediated oxidative stress affects the pathophysiology of MDS. We analyzed 8-OHdG levels in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) obtained from MDS patients before and after iron chelator,deferasirox, administration. We showed that the 8-OHdG levels in MDS patients were significantly higher than those in healthy volunteers and were positively correlated with SF and chromosomal abnormalities. Importantly, the 8-OHdG levels in PBMC of MDS patients significantly decreased after deferasirox administration, suggesting that iron chelation reduced oxidative DNA damage. Thus, excess iron could contribute to the pathophysiology of MDS and iron chelation therapy could improve the oxidative DNA damage in MDS patients.